Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 613 84.4% 84.4%
Moderately big problem 63 8.7% 93.1%
Small problem 36 5% 98.1%
Not a problem at all 14 1.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 86.5%
154
88.3%
151
80.3%
110
82.0%
82
82.9%
116
84.4%
613
Moderately big problem 8.4%
15
6.4%
11
14.6%
20
8.0%
8
6.4%
9
8.7%
63
Small problem 3.9%
7
1.8%
3
3.6%
5
9.0%
9
8.6%
12
5.0%
36
Not a problem at all 1.1%
2
3.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very big problem 82.7%
139
85.0%
209
84.5%
87
85.2%
178
84.4%
613
Moderately big problem 6.5%
11
10.2%
25
11.7%
12
7.2%
15
8.7%
63
Small problem 7.7%
13
3.7%
9
2.9%
3
5.3%
11
5.0%
36
Not a problem at all 3.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 83.9%
307
85.0%
306
84.4%
613
Moderately big problem 9.3%
34
8.1%
29
8.7%
63
Small problem 3.8%
14
6.1%
22
5.0%
36
Not a problem at all 3.0%
11
0.8%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very big problem 90.8%
128
86.1%
236
79.3%
88
76.7%
56
84.3%
86
84.7%
594
Moderately big problem 5.7%
8
7.3%
20
8.1%
9
13.7%
10
10.8%
11
8.3%
58
Small problem 1.4%
2
4.0%
11
10.8%
12
6.8%
5
4.9%
5
5.0%
35
Not a problem at all 2.1%
3
2.6%
7
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very big problem 82.1%
334
86.9%
186
88.6%
93
84.4%
613
Moderately big problem 10.3%
42
7.5%
16
4.8%
5
8.7%
63
Small problem 6.1%
25
3.3%
7
3.8%
4
5.0%
36
Not a problem at all 1.5%
6
2.3%
5
2.9%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 82.2%
125
86.2%
249
83.1%
147
84.8%
67
86.2%
25
84.4%
613
Moderately big problem 7.9%
12
7.6%
22
11.3%
20
8.9%
7
6.9%
2
8.7%
63
Small problem 7.9%
12
3.8%
11
4.5%
8
3.8%
3
6.9%
2
5.0%
36
Not a problem at all 2.0%
3
2.4%
7
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share