Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 653 89.9% 89.9%
Moderately big problem 53 7.3% 97.2%
Small problem 17 2.3% 99.5%
Not a problem at all 3 .4% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 91.0%
162
93.0%
159
87.6%
120
90.0%
90
87.1%
122
89.9%
653
Moderately big problem 6.7%
12
5.3%
9
8.8%
12
5.0%
5
10.7%
15
7.3%
53
Small problem 2.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.9%
4
5.0%
5
1.4%
2
2.3%
17
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very big problem 85.1%
143
92.3%
227
91.3%
94
90.4%
189
89.9%
653
Moderately big problem 9.5%
16
6.9%
17
5.8%
6
6.7%
14
7.3%
53
Small problem 4.2%
7
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
17
Not a problem at all 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 89.3%
327
90.6%
326
89.9%
653
Moderately big problem 7.1%
26
7.5%
27
7.3%
53
Small problem 2.7%
10
1.9%
7
2.3%
17
Not a problem at all 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very big problem 95.0%
134
89.8%
246
85.6%
95
90.4%
66
88.2%
90
90.0%
631
Moderately big problem 2.8%
4
8.0%
22
9.9%
11
5.5%
4
8.8%
9
7.1%
50
Small problem 1.4%
2
1.5%
4
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
2.9%
3
2.4%
17
Not a problem at all 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very big problem 90.2%
367
93.5%
200
81.9%
86
89.9%
653
Moderately big problem 6.6%
27
4.7%
10
15.2%
16
7.3%
53
Small problem 2.9%
12
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
17
Not a problem at all 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 88.8%
135
87.5%
253
93.8%
166
91.1%
72
93.1%
27
89.9%
653
Moderately big problem 9.2%
14
8.0%
23
5.1%
9
7.6%
6
3.4%
1
7.3%
53
Small problem 1.3%
2
3.8%
11
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
2.3%
17
Not a problem at all 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share