Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 345 47.5% 47.5%
Strong leader 362 49.9% 97.4%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 41.0%
73
44.4%
76
56.9%
78
54.0%
54
45.7%
64
47.5%
345
Strong leader 55.6%
99
51.5%
88
43.1%
59
44.0%
44
51.4%
72
49.9%
362
Don't know 2.2%
4
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
2.3%
17
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Participatory government 37.5%
63
50.8%
125
48.5%
50
51.2%
107
47.5%
345
Strong leader 58.3%
98
45.9%
113
49.5%
51
47.8%
100
49.9%
362
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.8%
7
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 46.2%
169
48.9%
176
47.5%
345
Strong leader 52.2%
191
47.5%
171
49.9%
362
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.3%
12
2.3%
17
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Participatory government 38.3%
54
47.4%
130
55.9%
62
46.6%
34
56.9%
58
48.2%
338
Strong leader 59.6%
84
51.1%
140
40.5%
45
52.1%
38
42.2%
43
49.9%
350
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.1%
3
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Participatory government 39.8%
162
57.0%
122
58.1%
61
47.5%
345
Strong leader 59.2%
241
38.3%
82
37.1%
39
49.9%
362
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.7%
8
4.8%
5
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 42.1%
64
51.6%
149
49.7%
88
39.2%
31
44.8%
13
47.5%
345
Strong leader 52.6%
80
45.3%
131
49.7%
88
60.8%
48
51.7%
15
49.9%
362
Don't know 5.3%
8
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share