Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 455 62.7% 62.7%
Mostly agree 159 21.9% 84.6%
Mostly disagree 63 8.7% 93.3%
Completely disagree 39 5.4% 98.7%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 71.9%
128
67.8%
116
51.1%
70
52.0%
52
63.6%
89
62.7%
455
Mostly agree 15.2%
27
19.3%
33
28.5%
39
28.0%
28
22.9%
32
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 6.7%
12
7.6%
13
10.9%
15
13.0%
13
7.1%
10
8.7%
63
Completely disagree 3.4%
6
4.7%
8
8.8%
12
5.0%
5
5.7%
8
5.4%
39
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 59.5%
100
64.2%
158
65.0%
67
62.2%
130
62.7%
455
Mostly agree 25.0%
42
20.7%
51
15.5%
16
23.9%
50
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 7.7%
13
10.2%
25
8.7%
9
7.7%
16
8.7%
63
Completely disagree 6.0%
10
4.1%
10
7.8%
8
5.3%
11
5.4%
39
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 61.2%
224
64.2%
231
62.7%
455
Mostly agree 21.9%
80
21.9%
79
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 8.5%
31
8.9%
32
8.7%
63
Completely disagree 6.8%
25
3.9%
14
5.4%
39
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 67.4%
95
60.2%
165
62.2%
69
60.3%
44
64.7%
66
62.6%
439
Mostly agree 20.6%
29
23.0%
63
22.5%
25
23.3%
17
20.6%
21
22.1%
155
Mostly disagree 5.7%
8
10.9%
30
8.1%
9
8.2%
6
7.8%
8
8.7%
61
Completely disagree 4.3%
6
5.1%
14
6.3%
7
6.8%
5
5.9%
6
5.4%
38
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 57.7%
235
76.2%
163
54.3%
57
62.7%
455
Mostly agree 24.3%
99
14.5%
31
27.6%
29
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 12.5%
51
2.8%
6
5.7%
6
8.7%
63
Completely disagree 5.4%
22
5.1%
11
5.7%
6
5.4%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
6.7%
7
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 72.4%
110
60.9%
176
56.5%
100
63.3%
50
65.5%
19
62.7%
455
Mostly agree 15.1%
23
24.6%
71
25.4%
45
19.0%
15
17.2%
5
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 5.9%
9
6.6%
19
14.1%
25
10.1%
8
6.9%
2
8.7%
63
Completely disagree 3.9%
6
6.2%
18
4.0%
7
7.6%
6
6.9%
2
5.4%
39
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share