Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 175 24.1% 24.1%
Mostly agree 159 21.9% 46%
Mostly disagree 131 18% 64%
Completely disagree 236 32.5% 96.5%
Don't know 25 3.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 21.9%
39
18.7%
32
27.7%
38
21.0%
21
32.1%
45
24.1%
175
Mostly agree 20.2%
36
18.7%
32
24.1%
33
26.0%
26
22.9%
32
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 16.3%
29
15.2%
26
21.9%
30
21.0%
21
17.9%
25
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 36.0%
64
42.7%
73
24.1%
33
29.0%
29
26.4%
37
32.5%
236
Don't know 5.6%
10
4.7%
8
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
0.7%
1
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
42
22.4%
55
22.3%
23
26.3%
55
24.1%
175
Mostly agree 22.6%
38
22.4%
55
16.5%
17
23.4%
49
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 20.2%
34
20.7%
51
14.6%
15
14.8%
31
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 29.2%
49
31.3%
77
40.8%
42
32.5%
68
32.5%
236
Don't know 3.0%
5
3.3%
8
5.8%
6
2.9%
6
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 21.6%
79
26.7%
96
24.1%
175
Mostly agree 23.0%
84
20.8%
75
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 16.7%
61
19.4%
70
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 35.2%
129
29.7%
107
32.5%
236
Don't know 3.6%
13
3.3%
12
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 19.1%
27
20.1%
55
30.6%
34
30.1%
22
31.4%
32
24.3%
170
Mostly agree 14.2%
20
25.9%
71
22.5%
25
24.7%
18
20.6%
21
22.1%
155
Mostly disagree 21.3%
30
19.0%
52
18.9%
21
12.3%
9
12.7%
13
17.8%
125
Completely disagree 41.1%
58
32.8%
90
25.2%
28
28.8%
21
34.3%
35
33.1%
232
Don't know 4.3%
6
2.2%
6
2.7%
3
4.1%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 25.6%
104
17.3%
37
32.4%
34
24.1%
175
Mostly agree 26.8%
109
12.6%
27
21.9%
23
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 22.9%
93
11.2%
24
13.3%
14
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 23.8%
97
54.7%
117
21.0%
22
32.5%
236
Don't know 1.0%
4
4.2%
9
11.4%
12
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
38
26.0%
75
19.2%
34
29.1%
23
17.2%
5
24.1%
175
Mostly agree 18.4%
28
20.8%
60
24.3%
43
29.1%
23
17.2%
5
21.9%
159
Mostly disagree 19.7%
30
16.3%
47
24.3%
43
11.4%
9
6.9%
2
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 30.9%
47
33.2%
96
30.5%
54
29.1%
23
55.2%
16
32.5%
236
Don't know 5.9%
9
3.8%
11
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share