Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 320 40% 40%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 323 40.3% 80.3%
Don't know 138 17.2% 97.5%
Refused 20 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 34.8%
46
43.4%
46
39.0%
80
40.8%
64
51.5%
53
32.6%
31
40.1%
320
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.0%
62
38.7%
41
38.0%
78
36.3%
57
34.0%
35
50.5%
48
40.2%
321
Don't know 16.7%
22
17.0%
18
20.0%
41
17.8%
28
12.6%
13
16.8%
16
17.3%
138
Refused 1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.9%
6
5.1%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 50.8%
62
47.4%
130
36.7%
72
30.6%
34
20.8%
20
39.8%
318
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 23.0%
28
36.5%
100
36.2%
71
55.9%
62
63.5%
61
40.3%
322
Don't know 22.1%
27
13.1%
36
25.5%
50
10.8%
12
13.5%
13
17.3%
138
Refused 4.1%
5
2.9%
8
1.5%
3
2.7%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 40.0%
163
39.8%
156
39.9%
319
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 41.2%
168
39.5%
155
40.4%
323
Don't know 16.4%
67
18.1%
71
17.3%
138
Refused 2.5%
10
2.6%
10
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 31.7%
51
43.4%
260
20.0%
8
39.9%
319
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 54.0%
87
34.6%
207
72.5%
29
40.4%
323
Don't know 14.3%
23
19.0%
114
2.5%
1
17.3%
138
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
18
5.0%
2
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 34.0%
49
23.7%
33
50.0%
41
43.4%
139
48.4%
44
39.4%
306
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.9%
69
57.6%
80
42.7%
35
33.1%
106
31.9%
29
41.1%
319
Don't know 13.2%
19
15.8%
22
6.1%
5
21.3%
68
18.7%
17
16.9%
131
Refused 4.9%
7
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
2.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 50.0%
85
44.3%
204
20.2%
23
12.0%
6
40.0%
318
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 31.8%
54
38.4%
177
57.9%
66
50.0%
25
40.5%
322
Don't know 14.7%
25
15.6%
72
19.3%
22
34.0%
17
17.1%
136
Refused 3.5%
6
1.7%
8
2.6%
3
4.0%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

795



Bookmark and Share