Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 149 18.6% 18.6%
Palestinians 128 16% 34.6%
Both 142 17.7% 52.3%
Neither 198 24.7% 77%
Don't know 174 21.7% 98.7%
Refused 10 1.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Israel 22.7%
30
18.9%
20
16.0%
33
18.4%
29
18.3%
19
19.1%
18
18.6%
149
Palestinians 15.9%
21
17.0%
18
15.0%
31
19.6%
31
16.3%
17
11.7%
11
16.1%
129
Both 18.9%
25
15.1%
16
22.3%
46
17.7%
28
7.7%
8
19.1%
18
17.6%
141
Neither 23.5%
31
17.0%
18
24.3%
50
27.2%
43
31.7%
33
23.4%
22
24.6%
197
Don't know 17.4%
23
32.1%
34
19.4%
40
17.1%
27
25.0%
26
25.5%
24
21.8%
174
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
94

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Israel 21.3%
26
19.4%
53
22.2%
43
10.8%
12
14.4%
14
18.6%
148
Palestinians 13.9%
17
14.7%
40
13.9%
27
23.4%
26
17.5%
17
15.9%
127
Both 18.0%
22
16.5%
45
17.0%
33
20.7%
23
18.6%
18
17.7%
141
Neither 18.0%
22
24.9%
68
27.3%
53
25.2%
28
27.8%
27
24.8%
198
Don't know 28.7%
35
23.8%
65
19.1%
37
17.1%
19
17.5%
17
21.7%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.7%
3
4.1%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 16.4%
67
20.7%
81
18.5%
148
Palestinians 19.1%
78
12.8%
50
16.0%
128
Both 18.9%
77
16.3%
64
17.6%
141
Neither 26.5%
108
23.2%
91
24.9%
199
Don't know 17.4%
71
26.3%
103
21.8%
174
Refused 1.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Israel 22.4%
36
17.7%
106
17.5%
7
18.6%
149
Palestinians 11.2%
18
16.9%
101
20.0%
8
15.9%
127
Both 13.0%
21
17.2%
103
42.5%
17
17.6%
141
Neither 35.4%
57
23.2%
139
7.5%
3
24.9%
199
Don't know 17.4%
28
23.7%
142
10.0%
4
21.8%
174
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
8
2.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Israel 23.4%
34
16.5%
23
18.5%
15
18.2%
58
19.6%
18
19.1%
148
Palestinians 18.6%
27
6.5%
9
25.9%
21
19.4%
62
2.2%
2
15.6%
121
Both 16.6%
24
24.5%
34
7.4%
6
17.6%
56
18.5%
17
17.7%
137
Neither 30.3%
44
24.5%
34
22.2%
18
17.9%
57
41.3%
38
24.6%
191
Don't know 7.6%
11
26.6%
37
25.9%
21
26.0%
83
17.4%
16
21.6%
168
Refused 3.4%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Israel 23.5%
40
18.9%
87
13.9%
16
9.8%
5
18.6%
148
Palestinians 12.4%
21
18.5%
85
13.0%
15
11.8%
6
16.0%
127
Both 17.1%
29
18.9%
87
14.8%
17
15.7%
8
17.7%
141
Neither 20.0%
34
23.3%
107
34.8%
40
29.4%
15
24.6%
196
Don't know 26.5%
45
19.1%
88
21.7%
25
29.4%
15
21.7%
173
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
6
1.7%
2
3.9%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
115
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share