Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 221 27.6% 27.6%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 320 40% 67.6%
Don't know 248 31% 98.6%
Refused 12 1.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 25.8%
34
17.9%
19
21.8%
45
26.8%
42
41.3%
43
40.0%
38
27.6%
221
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 39.4%
52
43.4%
46
48.1%
99
38.9%
61
34.6%
36
26.3%
25
39.9%
319
Don't know 33.3%
44
38.7%
41
28.6%
59
31.8%
50
24.0%
25
31.6%
30
31.1%
249
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 21.3%
26
30.8%
84
29.9%
58
20.5%
23
29.9%
29
27.6%
220
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 31.1%
38
34.8%
95
39.2%
76
53.6%
60
51.5%
50
40.0%
319
Don't know 46.7%
57
33.3%
91
29.9%
58
23.2%
26
15.5%
15
31.0%
247
Refused 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.7%
3
3.1%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 27.8%
113
27.5%
108
27.6%
221
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 43.5%
177
36.1%
142
39.9%
319
Don't know 27.8%
113
34.4%
135
31.0%
248
Refused 1.0%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
393

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 45.3%
73
22.0%
132
40.0%
16
27.6%
221
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 29.8%
48
42.7%
256
37.5%
15
39.9%
319
Don't know 23.6%
38
33.9%
203
17.5%
7
31.0%
248
Refused 1.2%
2
1.3%
8
5.0%
2
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 37.5%
54
28.1%
39
29.6%
24
20.7%
66
27.5%
25
26.9%
208
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 41.7%
60
33.8%
47
35.8%
29
47.0%
150
30.8%
28
40.6%
314
Don't know 18.8%
27
36.0%
50
33.3%
27
31.3%
100
40.7%
37
31.1%
241
Refused 2.1%
3
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 29.4%
50
27.3%
126
28.1%
32
26.0%
13
27.8%
221
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 43.5%
74
36.0%
166
41.2%
47
62.0%
31
40.0%
318
Don't know 25.9%
44
35.4%
163
28.1%
32
10.0%
5
30.7%
244
Refused 1.2%
2
1.3%
6
2.6%
3
2.0%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

795



Bookmark and Share