Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 69 8.6% 8.6%
No, do not belong 717 89.6% 98.2%
Don't know 14 1.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.3%
7
1.9%
2
9.8%
20
9.6%
15
10.6%
11
15.8%
15
8.8%
70
No, do not belong 93.9%
124
97.2%
103
89.3%
183
89.2%
140
85.6%
89
81.1%
77
89.6%
716
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
3.8%
4
3.2%
3
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.2%
10
6.2%
17
7.2%
14
8.9%
10
18.6%
18
8.6%
69
No, do not belong 88.5%
108
91.6%
250
92.3%
180
90.2%
101
79.4%
77
89.6%
716
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.4%
34
8.9%
35
8.6%
69
No, do not belong 89.7%
365
89.6%
352
89.6%
717
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.5%
6
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
393

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.0%
21
7.0%
42
17.1%
7
8.7%
70
No, do not belong 85.7%
138
91.2%
546
82.9%
34
89.6%
718
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.0%
13
10.7%
15
15.9%
13
7.2%
23
6.5%
6
9.0%
70
No, do not belong 91.0%
132
87.9%
123
84.1%
69
90.9%
291
89.1%
82
89.5%
697
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.3%
4
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.3%
14
10.8%
50
3.5%
4
2.0%
1
8.7%
69
No, do not belong 90.5%
153
87.2%
402
95.6%
108
96.0%
48
89.7%
711
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.0%
9
0.9%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share