Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 99 12.4% 12.4%
No, do not belong 690 86.4% 98.8%
Don't know 10 1.3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 23.7%
31
17.0%
18
7.4%
15
10.8%
17
6.7%
7
11.6%
11
12.4%
99
No, do not belong 75.6%
99
82.1%
87
91.7%
187
88.6%
140
91.3%
95
85.3%
81
86.3%
689
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.1%
5
11.3%
31
14.4%
28
17.9%
20
16.5%
16
12.5%
100
No, do not belong 93.5%
115
87.2%
239
85.1%
166
81.3%
91
81.4%
79
86.1%
690
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.5%
51
12.5%
49
12.5%
100
No, do not belong 86.3%
352
86.0%
338
86.1%
690
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.8%
14
13.5%
81
10.0%
4
12.4%
99
No, do not belong 90.0%
144
85.1%
510
90.0%
36
86.4%
690
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.0%
16
10.8%
15
20.7%
17
13.1%
42
8.7%
8
12.6%
98
No, do not belong 89.0%
129
87.8%
122
79.3%
65
85.6%
274
89.1%
82
86.4%
672
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.0%
22
11.3%
52
14.2%
16
13.7%
7
12.2%
97
No, do not belong 85.8%
145
87.2%
402
85.0%
96
86.3%
44
86.5%
687
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share