Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 56 7% 7%
No, do not belong 735 91.8% 98.8%
Don't know 10 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.3%
3
5.7%
6
6.9%
14
15.9%
25
2.9%
3
4.2%
4
6.9%
55
No, do not belong 96.2%
127
94.3%
100
92.2%
188
83.4%
131
95.2%
99
92.7%
89
91.9%
734
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.3%
4
4.8%
13
8.7%
17
8.1%
9
11.3%
11
6.8%
54
No, do not belong 94.3%
115
94.5%
258
90.3%
176
91.0%
101
86.6%
84
92.0%
734
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.3%
38
4.6%
18
7.0%
56
No, do not belong 89.7%
366
93.9%
369
91.8%
735
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.9%
3
8.5%
51
5.0%
2
7.0%
56
No, do not belong 96.9%
156
90.3%
541
95.0%
38
91.9%
735
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.1%
16
8.6%
12
3.7%
3
6.3%
20
2.2%
2
6.8%
53
No, do not belong 88.9%
128
90.6%
126
96.3%
79
92.5%
295
95.7%
88
92.3%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.6%
18
5.6%
26
8.8%
10
2.0%
1
6.9%
55
No, do not belong 87.6%
149
93.1%
429
90.3%
102
98.0%
50
91.8%
730
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share