Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 94 11.8% 11.8%
No, do not belong 695 86.9% 98.7%
Don't know 11 1.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.9%
13
16.0%
17
10.2%
21
15.2%
24
8.7%
9
10.4%
10
11.8%
94
No, do not belong 89.3%
117
84.0%
89
87.8%
180
84.2%
133
89.4%
93
86.5%
83
86.9%
695
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.1%
3
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 14.8%
18
10.3%
28
14.9%
29
8.9%
10
8.2%
8
11.7%
93
No, do not belong 82.8%
101
88.3%
241
84.5%
164
90.2%
101
89.7%
87
87.0%
694
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.2%
66
7.1%
28
11.8%
94
No, do not belong 82.8%
338
91.1%
357
86.9%
695
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.2%
2
15.4%
92
0.0%
0
11.8%
94
No, do not belong 97.5%
157
83.3%
498
100.0%
40
87.0%
695
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.0%
13
17.3%
24
23.2%
19
9.4%
30
5.5%
5
11.7%
91
No, do not belong 91.0%
131
80.6%
112
76.8%
63
89.3%
285
92.3%
84
87.1%
675
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 15.3%
26
10.0%
46
13.3%
15
10.0%
5
11.6%
92
No, do not belong 83.5%
142
88.5%
408
85.8%
97
90.0%
45
87.2%
692
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share