Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 92 11.5% 11.5%
No, do not belong 696 87.1% 98.6%
Don't know 9 1.1% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.4%
15
15.1%
16
10.7%
22
12.0%
19
7.7%
8
12.6%
12
11.5%
92
No, do not belong 87.1%
115
84.9%
90
87.3%
179
87.3%
138
90.4%
94
84.2%
80
87.0%
696
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.1%
9
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.2%
15
11.0%
30
13.9%
27
9.8%
11
9.3%
9
11.5%
92
No, do not belong 84.6%
104
87.5%
239
85.6%
166
89.3%
100
88.7%
86
87.0%
695
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.5%
51
10.4%
41
11.5%
92
No, do not belong 86.3%
352
87.5%
344
86.9%
696
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.8%
19
11.7%
70
7.5%
3
11.5%
92
No, do not belong 87.0%
140
86.8%
519
92.5%
37
87.1%
696
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.7%
14
10.8%
15
16.0%
13
13.1%
42
7.7%
7
11.7%
91
No, do not belong 90.3%
130
87.1%
121
84.0%
68
85.6%
274
90.1%
82
87.1%
675
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 14.7%
25
11.9%
55
7.1%
8
3.9%
2
11.3%
90
No, do not belong 84.1%
143
86.3%
398
92.0%
104
96.1%
49
87.3%
694
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share