Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 89 11.1% 11.1%
No, do not belong 701 87.6% 98.7%
Don't know 10 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.3%
7
11.3%
12
9.3%
19
10.8%
17
18.3%
19
14.7%
14
11.0%
88
No, do not belong 93.9%
124
88.7%
94
89.3%
183
88.6%
140
79.8%
83
82.1%
78
87.8%
702
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 17.2%
21
11.4%
31
11.9%
23
4.5%
5
7.2%
7
10.9%
87
No, do not belong 80.3%
98
87.9%
240
87.6%
170
93.8%
105
90.7%
88
87.8%
701
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.7%
3
21.9%
86
11.1%
89
No, do not belong 98.0%
400
76.6%
301
87.5%
701
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.4%
15
12.0%
72
2.5%
1
11.0%
88
No, do not belong 89.4%
143
86.6%
519
97.5%
39
87.7%
701
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.8%
17
8.6%
12
15.9%
13
12.8%
41
5.4%
5
11.3%
88
No, do not belong 87.5%
126
90.6%
126
84.1%
69
85.9%
275
92.4%
85
87.6%
681
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 15.3%
26
12.1%
56
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
87
No, do not belong 83.5%
142
86.6%
400
93.0%
106
100.0%
50
87.7%
698
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

796



Bookmark and Share