Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 65 8.1% 8.1%
No, do not belong 715 89.3% 97.4%
Don't know 20 2.5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.0%
12
11.2%
12
6.3%
13
7.0%
11
6.7%
7
10.5%
10
8.1%
65
No, do not belong 88.0%
117
87.9%
94
91.2%
187
91.1%
143
89.4%
93
85.3%
81
89.3%
715
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
2.4%
5
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
4.2%
4
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
8
8.1%
22
10.3%
20
7.1%
8
7.2%
7
8.1%
65
No, do not belong 90.2%
110
89.4%
244
87.7%
171
90.2%
101
90.7%
88
89.4%
714
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.6%
7
2.1%
4
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.8%
32
8.4%
33
8.1%
65
No, do not belong 89.7%
366
88.8%
349
89.3%
715
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.5%
10
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.2%
10
8.5%
51
9.8%
4
8.1%
65
No, do not belong 92.0%
149
88.5%
529
90.2%
37
89.3%
715
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.9%
7
10.0%
14
7.4%
6
9.7%
31
6.5%
6
8.2%
64
No, do not belong 95.1%
137
85.7%
120
90.1%
73
88.1%
282
91.3%
84
89.6%
696
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.5%
2
2.2%
7
2.2%
2
2.1%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.8%
15
8.0%
37
8.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
62
No, do not belong 88.2%
150
89.6%
413
88.5%
100
96.1%
49
89.6%
712
Don't know 2.9%
5
2.4%
11
1.8%
2
3.9%
2
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share