Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 38 54.3% 54.3%
Mostly through some other kind of group 26 37.1% 91.4%
Both equally 0 0% 91.4%
Don't know 6 8.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1016
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 14.3%
1
100.0%
2
42.1%
8
53.3%
8
50.0%
6
92.9%
13
55.1%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 71.4%
5
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
40.0%
6
41.7%
5
7.1%
1
37.7%
26
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

69


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
7
61.1%
11
50.0%
7
55.6%
5
44.4%
8
55.1%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 30.0%
3
33.3%
6
50.0%
7
22.2%
2
38.9%
7
36.2%
25
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
3
8.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 52.9%
18
58.8%
20
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 35.3%
12
38.2%
13
36.8%
25
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 11.8%
4
2.9%
1
7.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
34

68


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 60.0%
12
57.1%
24
33.3%
2
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 25.0%
5
40.5%
17
50.0%
3
36.8%
25
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 15.0%
3
2.4%
1
16.7%
1
7.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

68


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
6
20.0%
3
66.7%
8
60.9%
14
83.3%
5
52.9%
36
Mostly through some other kind of group 25.0%
3
60.0%
9
33.3%
4
39.1%
9
16.7%
1
38.2%
26
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 25.0%
3
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 78.6%
11
50.0%
25
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
55.1%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 21.4%
3
38.0%
19
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
36.2%
25
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

69



Bookmark and Share