Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 42 42.9% 42.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 46 46.9% 89.8%
Both equally 8 8.2% 98%
Don't know 2 2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 972
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.3%
10
29.4%
5
53.3%
8
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
72.7%
8
43.9%
43
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.1%
17
64.7%
11
33.3%
5
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
27.3%
3
45.9%
45
Both equally 12.5%
4
5.9%
1
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

98


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 80.0%
4
40.0%
12
42.9%
12
65.0%
13
12.5%
2
43.4%
43
Mostly through some other kind of group 20.0%
1
40.0%
12
42.9%
12
35.0%
7
87.5%
14
46.5%
46
Both equally 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 43.1%
22
42.9%
21
43.0%
43
Mostly through some other kind of group 49.0%
25
42.9%
21
46.0%
46
Both equally 5.9%
3
12.2%
6
9.0%
9
Don't know 2.0%
1
2.0%
1
2.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
49

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 46.7%
7
42.5%
34
25.0%
1
42.4%
42
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.3%
8
45.0%
36
75.0%
3
47.5%
47
Both equally 0.0%
0
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
80
100.0%
4

99


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 43.8%
7
13.3%
2
64.7%
11
48.8%
20
28.6%
2
43.8%
42
Mostly through some other kind of group 43.8%
7
80.0%
12
29.4%
5
39.0%
16
57.1%
4
45.8%
44
Both equally 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.8%
4
14.3%
1
8.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

96


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 77.3%
17
38.5%
20
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
43.3%
42
Mostly through some other kind of group 18.2%
4
50.0%
26
70.6%
12
50.0%
3
46.4%
45
Both equally 4.5%
1
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
52
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

97



Bookmark and Share