Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 25 27.2% 27.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 59 64.1% 91.3%
Both equally 7 7.6% 98.9%
Don't know 1 1.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1009
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
5
31.3%
5
31.8%
7
5.3%
1
37.5%
3
41.7%
5
28.3%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 66.7%
10
68.8%
11
59.1%
13
73.7%
14
50.0%
4
58.3%
7
64.1%
59
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
12

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 26.7%
4
34.5%
10
25.9%
7
9.1%
1
33.3%
3
27.5%
25
Mostly through some other kind of group 73.3%
11
55.2%
16
63.0%
17
90.9%
10
55.6%
5
64.8%
59
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

91


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 23.5%
12
32.5%
13
27.5%
25
Mostly through some other kind of group 64.7%
33
65.0%
26
64.8%
59
Both equally 9.8%
5
2.5%
1
6.6%
6
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
40

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 36.8%
7
22.9%
16
66.7%
2
27.2%
25
Mostly through some other kind of group 47.4%
9
70.0%
49
33.3%
1
64.1%
59
Both equally 15.8%
3
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
3

92


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 57.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
24.4%
10
14.3%
1
26.7%
24
Mostly through some other kind of group 35.7%
5
93.3%
14
61.5%
8
63.4%
26
85.7%
6
65.6%
59
Both equally 7.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

90


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 32.0%
8
27.3%
15
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
24
Mostly through some other kind of group 56.0%
14
65.5%
36
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
64.0%
57
Both equally 12.0%
3
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

89



Bookmark and Share