Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 60 67.4% 67.4%
Mostly through some other kind of group 24 27% 94.4%
Both equally 5 5.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1005
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 57.1%
4
50.0%
6
57.9%
11
58.8%
10
84.2%
16
85.7%
12
67.0%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 28.6%
2
50.0%
6
31.6%
6
35.3%
6
10.5%
2
14.3%
2
27.3%
24
Both equally 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 68.2%
15
71.0%
22
66.7%
16
60.0%
3
50.0%
4
66.7%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.3%
6
25.8%
8
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
27.8%
25
Both equally 4.5%
1
3.2%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

90


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
2
66.7%
58
67.4%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
27.6%
24
27.0%
24
Both equally 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
5.6%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
87

89


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 75.0%
12
64.8%
46
100.0%
1
67.0%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 18.8%
3
29.6%
21
0.0%
0
27.3%
24
Both equally 6.3%
1
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

88


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 82.4%
14
66.7%
8
33.3%
4
78.0%
32
20.0%
1
67.8%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 17.6%
3
33.3%
4
58.3%
7
14.6%
6
60.0%
3
26.4%
23
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.3%
3
20.0%
1
5.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
41
100.0%
5

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 69.2%
18
70.9%
39
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
68.6%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 23.1%
6
23.6%
13
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
22
Both equally 7.7%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

86



Bookmark and Share