Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 28 43.8% 43.8%
Mostly through some other kind of group 29 45.3% 89.1%
Both equally 6 9.4% 98.5%
Don't know 1 1.6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 1030
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
4
18.2%
2
53.8%
7
36.4%
4
28.6%
2
81.8%
9
43.1%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
6
63.6%
7
30.8%
4
54.5%
6
71.4%
5
18.2%
2
46.2%
30
Both equally 16.7%
2
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 62.5%
5
50.0%
11
47.4%
9
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
43.8%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 37.5%
3
36.4%
8
42.1%
8
62.5%
5
71.4%
5
45.3%
29
Both equally 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
5.3%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
9.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 43.8%
14
43.8%
14
43.8%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.6%
13
50.0%
16
45.3%
29
Both equally 12.5%
4
6.3%
2
9.4%
6
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
32

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
5
45.1%
23
25.0%
1
44.6%
29
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
5
41.2%
21
75.0%
3
44.6%
29
Both equally 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

65


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 71.4%
5
30.8%
4
33.3%
2
46.7%
14
16.7%
1
41.9%
26
Mostly through some other kind of group 28.6%
2
61.5%
8
33.3%
2
46.7%
14
50.0%
3
46.8%
29
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
33.3%
2
3.3%
1
33.3%
2
9.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
10
45.9%
17
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.2%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 26.7%
4
40.5%
15
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
45.2%
28
Both equally 6.7%
1
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

62



Bookmark and Share