Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 24 3% 3%
Sometimes 72 9% 12%
Hardly ever 51 6.4% 18.4%
Never 650 81.3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
4.4%
7
3.9%
4
4.3%
4
3.0%
24
Sometimes 8.3%
11
11.3%
12
6.3%
13
8.2%
13
12.6%
13
10.6%
10
9.0%
72
Hardly ever 7.5%
10
8.5%
9
5.9%
12
5.1%
8
9.7%
10
2.1%
2
6.4%
51
Never 81.2%
108
80.2%
85
84.4%
173
81.6%
129
73.8%
76
83.0%
78
81.2%
649
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
94

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
5
4.0%
11
3.1%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Sometimes 12.2%
15
10.9%
30
10.3%
20
2.7%
3
5.2%
5
9.1%
73
Hardly ever 12.2%
15
5.1%
14
6.7%
13
2.7%
3
7.2%
7
6.5%
52
Never 71.5%
88
79.6%
218
79.5%
155
92.9%
104
86.6%
84
81.0%
649
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.5%
10
3.6%
14
3.0%
24
Sometimes 6.9%
28
11.2%
44
9.0%
72
Hardly ever 6.1%
25
6.4%
25
6.3%
50
Never 84.0%
342
78.6%
308
81.4%
650
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Frequently 1.2%
2
3.3%
20
4.9%
2
3.0%
24
Sometimes 3.7%
6
10.4%
62
9.8%
4
9.0%
72
Hardly ever 1.2%
2
8.0%
48
2.4%
1
6.4%
51
Never 93.8%
151
77.8%
466
82.9%
34
81.3%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
1
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
5.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Sometimes 6.3%
9
5.0%
7
12.3%
10
12.2%
39
5.5%
5
9.0%
70
Hardly ever 5.6%
8
7.9%
11
1.2%
1
7.8%
25
2.2%
2
6.1%
47
Never 87.5%
126
84.9%
118
85.2%
69
73.4%
234
92.3%
84
81.5%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
7
3.3%
15
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Sometimes 13.6%
23
9.1%
42
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
71
Hardly ever 5.3%
9
6.5%
30
8.8%
10
2.0%
1
6.3%
50
Never 76.9%
130
80.5%
371
84.1%
95
98.0%
50
81.4%
646
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share