Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 34 4.2% 4.2%
Sometimes 70 8.7% 12.9%
Hardly ever 41 5.1% 18%
Never 652 81.4% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 6.8%
9
0.9%
1
4.4%
9
5.7%
9
3.8%
4
2.1%
2
4.3%
34
Sometimes 6.8%
9
8.5%
9
6.4%
13
10.8%
17
12.5%
13
8.5%
8
8.7%
69
Hardly ever 8.3%
11
8.5%
9
4.4%
9
1.3%
2
6.7%
7
2.1%
2
5.0%
40
Never 77.3%
102
82.1%
87
84.3%
172
81.5%
128
76.9%
80
87.2%
82
81.7%
651
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
94

797


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
5
2.6%
7
4.6%
9
6.3%
7
6.2%
6
4.3%
34
Sometimes 4.1%
5
9.9%
27
10.3%
20
9.8%
11
7.2%
7
8.8%
70
Hardly ever 8.2%
10
4.4%
12
5.6%
11
2.7%
3
4.1%
4
5.0%
40
Never 82.8%
101
82.8%
226
79.0%
154
81.3%
91
81.4%
79
81.5%
651
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
17
4.3%
17
4.3%
34
Sometimes 7.1%
29
10.2%
40
8.6%
69
Hardly ever 4.6%
19
5.6%
22
5.1%
41
Never 83.4%
341
79.5%
311
81.5%
652
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
391

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
4.3%
26
20.0%
8
4.2%
34
Sometimes 8.1%
13
8.8%
53
7.5%
3
8.6%
69
Hardly ever 1.9%
3
6.3%
38
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
Never 90.1%
145
79.8%
479
72.5%
29
81.5%
653
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
600
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
6
6.4%
9
8.6%
7
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
34
Sometimes 2.8%
4
8.6%
12
8.6%
7
14.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.9%
69
Hardly ever 4.9%
7
7.1%
10
2.5%
2
6.0%
19
2.2%
2
5.2%
40
Never 88.2%
127
77.9%
109
80.2%
65
74.9%
239
97.8%
89
81.2%
629
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
5
5.4%
25
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
Sometimes 13.0%
22
8.9%
41
6.2%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
70
Hardly ever 7.1%
12
3.9%
18
5.3%
6
4.0%
2
4.8%
38
Never 76.9%
130
81.1%
374
85.0%
96
96.0%
48
81.7%
648
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share