Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 24 3% 3%
Sometimes 45 5.6% 8.6%
Hardly ever 59 7.4% 16%
Never 666 83.3% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
7
3.2%
5
3.9%
4
7.4%
7
3.0%
24
Sometimes 7.5%
10
8.4%
9
4.9%
10
6.4%
10
3.9%
4
1.1%
1
5.5%
44
Hardly ever 9.0%
12
10.3%
11
4.9%
10
3.8%
6
14.6%
15
5.3%
5
7.4%
59
Never 82.0%
109
79.4%
85
86.3%
177
86.0%
135
77.7%
80
85.3%
81
83.4%
667
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Frequently 3.3%
4
0.7%
2
2.1%
4
8.0%
9
5.2%
5
3.0%
24
Sometimes 5.7%
7
5.1%
14
8.2%
16
2.7%
3
5.2%
5
5.6%
45
Hardly ever 9.0%
11
7.7%
21
8.8%
17
2.7%
3
7.2%
7
7.4%
59
Never 81.1%
99
86.1%
235
80.4%
156
85.7%
96
81.4%
79
83.3%
665
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.9%
16
2.0%
8
3.0%
24
Sometimes 6.1%
25
5.1%
20
5.6%
45
Hardly ever 7.8%
32
6.9%
27
7.4%
59
Never 81.1%
331
85.5%
335
83.3%
666
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Frequently 4.3%
7
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Sometimes 1.9%
3
6.7%
40
7.5%
3
5.8%
46
Hardly ever 1.9%
3
8.2%
49
17.5%
7
7.4%
59
Never 91.9%
148
81.5%
488
75.0%
30
83.3%
666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
6
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Sometimes 2.1%
3
5.7%
8
6.2%
5
8.1%
26
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
Hardly ever 7.6%
11
10.7%
15
3.7%
3
7.8%
25
2.2%
2
7.2%
56
Never 86.1%
124
81.4%
114
88.9%
72
78.8%
252
97.8%
89
83.9%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 5.9%
10
2.8%
13
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Sometimes 5.3%
9
6.7%
31
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
45
Hardly ever 11.8%
20
6.1%
28
5.3%
6
6.0%
3
7.2%
57
Never 75.9%
129
83.5%
385
88.5%
100
94.0%
47
83.2%
661
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share