Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 308 47.5% 47.5%
No, does not apply 306 47.2% 94.7%
Don't know 31 4.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 47.5%
48
50.5%
46
46.6%
76
45.9%
56
48.8%
42
46.4%
39
47.4%
307
No, does not apply 45.5%
46
44.0%
40
47.9%
78
49.2%
60
45.3%
39
51.2%
43
47.3%
306
Don't know 6.9%
7
5.5%
5
5.5%
9
3.3%
4
5.8%
5
1.2%
1
4.8%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 52.5%
52
45.0%
104
49.4%
77
47.0%
39
45.6%
36
47.5%
308
No, does not apply 40.4%
40
49.4%
114
45.5%
71
49.4%
41
50.6%
40
47.2%
306
Don't know 5.1%
5
5.2%
12
5.1%
8
3.6%
3
3.8%
3
4.8%
31
Refused 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
156
100.0%
83
100.0%
79

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 47.7%
146
47.5%
162
47.6%
308
No, does not apply 49.0%
150
45.7%
156
47.3%
306
Don't know 3.3%
10
5.9%
20
4.6%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
341

647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, applies 47.2%
67
47.8%
238
28.6%
2
47.4%
307
No, does not apply 49.3%
70
46.4%
231
71.4%
5
47.3%
306
Don't know 2.8%
4
5.4%
27
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
498
100.0%
7

647


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, applies 36.4%
44
50.0%
46
41.0%
32
55.4%
143
39.0%
30
47.1%
295
No, does not apply 58.7%
71
43.5%
40
46.2%
36
40.3%
104
59.7%
46
47.4%
297
Don't know 4.1%
5
5.4%
5
12.8%
10
3.9%
10
1.3%
1
5.0%
31
Refused 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
258
100.0%
77

626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 52.3%
81
48.5%
189
36.1%
30
29.4%
5
47.3%
305
No, does not apply 43.2%
67
47.4%
185
54.2%
45
47.1%
8
47.3%
305
Don't know 4.5%
7
3.6%
14
8.4%
7
23.5%
4
5.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
390
100.0%
83
100.0%
17

645



Bookmark and Share