Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_SAF (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in South Africa.]
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Coloured
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 161 20.2% 20.2%
Black 507 63.5% 83.7%
Asian 40 5% 88.7%
Coloured 91 11.4% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
White 10.5%
14
15.1%
16
17.1%
35
19.6%
31
21.2%
22
45.3%
43
20.1%
161
Black 72.2%
96
73.6%
78
65.4%
134
62.7%
99
60.6%
63
38.9%
37
63.3%
507
Asian 5.3%
7
1.9%
2
5.9%
12
5.1%
8
6.7%
7
5.3%
5
5.1%
41
Coloured 12.0%
16
9.4%
10
11.7%
24
12.7%
20
11.5%
12
10.5%
10
11.5%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
11.0%
30
23.6%
46
38.4%
43
42.3%
41
20.0%
160
Black 90.2%
111
71.8%
196
61.5%
120
41.1%
46
35.1%
34
63.4%
507
Asian 3.3%
4
3.3%
9
5.6%
11
8.0%
9
8.2%
8
5.1%
41
Coloured 6.5%
8
13.9%
38
9.2%
18
12.5%
14
14.4%
14
11.5%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 19.2%
78
21.2%
83
20.2%
161
Black 66.1%
269
60.7%
238
63.5%
507
Asian 4.7%
19
5.4%
21
5.0%
40
Coloured 10.1%
41
12.8%
50
11.4%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
White 100.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
161
Black 0.0%
0
84.8%
507
0.0%
0
63.5%
507
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
5.0%
40
Coloured 0.0%
0
15.2%
91
0.0%
0
11.4%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
White 25.0%
36
7.9%
11
14.6%
12
20.7%
66
35.9%
33
20.4%
158
Black 27.1%
39
65.5%
91
72.0%
59
74.9%
239
64.1%
59
62.8%
487
Asian 0.0%
0
25.2%
35
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
40
Coloured 47.9%
69
1.4%
2
13.4%
11
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
11.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
White 20.7%
35
18.3%
84
23.7%
27
27.5%
14
20.2%
160
Black 68.6%
116
60.9%
280
65.8%
75
60.8%
31
63.2%
502
Asian 1.8%
3
7.4%
34
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
40
Coloured 8.9%
15
13.5%
62
7.9%
9
11.8%
6
11.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share