Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 293 36.6% 36.6%
Part-time 83 10.4% 47%
Not employed 424 53% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Full-time 16.7%
22
32.7%
35
46.8%
96
51.0%
80
43.7%
45
15.8%
15
36.7%
293
Part-time 9.8%
13
15.0%
16
11.7%
24
14.0%
22
3.9%
4
3.2%
3
10.3%
82
Not employed 73.5%
97
52.3%
56
41.5%
85
35.0%
55
52.4%
54
81.1%
77
53.1%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Full-time 18.0%
22
21.5%
59
44.1%
86
47.3%
53
74.5%
73
36.6%
293
Part-time 11.5%
14
9.9%
27
10.8%
21
13.4%
15
7.1%
7
10.5%
84
Not employed 70.5%
86
68.6%
188
45.1%
88
39.3%
44
18.4%
18
52.9%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 47.1%
192
25.7%
101
36.6%
293
Part-time 11.3%
46
9.4%
37
10.4%
83
Not employed 41.7%
170
64.9%
255
53.1%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Full-time 52.2%
84
32.4%
194
37.5%
15
36.6%
293
Part-time 6.8%
11
11.7%
70
5.0%
2
10.4%
83
Not employed 41.0%
66
55.9%
335
57.5%
23
53.0%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Full-time 44.8%
65
29.5%
41
17.1%
14
42.6%
136
31.5%
29
36.7%
285
Part-time 11.7%
17
12.9%
18
9.8%
8
8.8%
28
8.7%
8
10.2%
79
Not employed 43.4%
63
57.6%
80
73.2%
60
48.6%
155
59.8%
55
53.2%
413
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Full-time 33.1%
56
40.5%
187
29.2%
33
29.4%
15
36.6%
291
Part-time 17.8%
30
8.4%
39
9.7%
11
5.9%
3
10.4%
83
Not employed 49.1%
83
51.1%
236
61.1%
69
64.7%
33
53.0%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share