Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 132 16.5% 16.5%
25 - 29 106 13.3% 29.8%
30 - 39 205 25.6% 55.4%
40 - 49 158 19.8% 75.2%
50 - 59 104 13% 88.2%
60 or more 95 11.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
132
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
106
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
205
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
158
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
0.0%
0
13.0%
104
60 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
18 - 24 4.9%
6
20.9%
57
18.4%
36
18.9%
21
12.4%
12
16.5%
132
25 - 29 4.1%
5
12.8%
35
16.8%
33
13.5%
15
18.6%
18
13.3%
106
30 - 39 22.8%
28
23.1%
63
28.1%
55
26.1%
29
30.9%
30
25.6%
205
40 - 49 23.6%
29
15.0%
41
22.4%
44
19.8%
22
23.7%
23
19.9%
159
50 - 59 24.4%
30
16.8%
46
5.6%
11
7.2%
8
8.2%
8
12.9%
103
60 or more 20.3%
25
11.4%
31
8.7%
17
14.4%
16
6.2%
6
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 16.5%
67
16.6%
65
16.5%
132
25 - 29 13.3%
54
13.3%
52
13.3%
106
30 - 39 25.3%
103
26.0%
102
25.7%
205
40 - 49 21.4%
87
17.9%
70
19.6%
157
50 - 59 12.3%
50
13.8%
54
13.0%
104
60 or more 11.3%
46
12.5%
49
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
18 - 24 8.7%
14
18.7%
112
17.1%
7
16.6%
133
25 - 29 9.9%
16
14.9%
89
4.9%
2
13.4%
107
30 - 39 21.7%
35
26.2%
157
29.3%
12
25.5%
204
40 - 49 19.3%
31
19.9%
119
19.5%
8
19.7%
158
50 - 59 13.7%
22
12.5%
75
17.1%
7
13.0%
104
60 or more 26.7%
43
7.8%
47
12.2%
5
11.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
18 - 24 16.7%
24
20.6%
29
21.0%
17
14.1%
45
16.7%
15
16.8%
130
25 - 29 12.5%
18
14.2%
20
19.8%
16
12.5%
40
8.9%
8
13.2%
102
30 - 39 22.9%
33
24.1%
34
19.8%
16
26.3%
84
38.9%
35
26.1%
202
40 - 49 22.2%
32
18.4%
26
18.5%
15
21.3%
68
10.0%
9
19.4%
150
50 - 59 12.5%
18
9.2%
13
9.9%
8
15.7%
50
11.1%
10
12.8%
99
60 or more 13.2%
19
13.5%
19
11.1%
9
10.0%
32
14.4%
13
11.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
90

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
18 - 24 8.2%
14
16.9%
78
23.9%
27
19.6%
10
16.2%
129
25 - 29 15.2%
26
12.8%
59
10.6%
12
15.7%
8
13.2%
105
30 - 39 19.3%
33
28.6%
132
23.0%
26
25.5%
13
25.6%
204
40 - 49 24.0%
41
18.2%
84
21.2%
24
17.6%
9
19.8%
158
50 - 59 15.2%
26
13.4%
62
8.8%
10
11.8%
6
13.1%
104
60 or more 18.1%
31
10.0%
46
12.4%
14
9.8%
5
12.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share