Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 201 31.1% 31.1%
No, does not apply 423 65.4% 96.5%
Don't know 20 3.1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .5% 100.1%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.4%
32
27.5%
25
32.5%
53
36.9%
45
26.7%
23
27.7%
23
31.1%
201
No, does not apply 61.8%
63
71.4%
65
64.4%
105
59.8%
73
70.9%
61
67.5%
56
65.4%
423
Don't know 5.9%
6
1.1%
1
3.1%
5
2.5%
3
2.3%
2
3.6%
3
3.1%
20
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
83

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 28.6%
28
30.0%
69
35.9%
56
22.9%
19
35.4%
28
31.0%
200
No, does not apply 66.3%
65
66.1%
152
60.9%
95
73.5%
61
63.3%
50
65.5%
423
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.5%
8
3.2%
5
2.4%
2
1.3%
1
3.1%
20
Refused 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
156
100.0%
83
100.0%
79

646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 32.0%
98
30.4%
104
31.2%
202
No, does not apply 64.7%
198
65.8%
225
65.3%
423
Don't know 2.9%
9
3.2%
11
3.1%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
342

648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.1%
34
32.4%
161
75.0%
6
31.1%
201
No, does not apply 73.8%
104
63.8%
317
25.0%
2
65.5%
423
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
497
100.0%
8

646


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, applies 25.8%
31
24.4%
22
38.5%
30
31.8%
82
36.4%
28
31.0%
193
No, does not apply 72.5%
87
73.3%
66
50.0%
39
65.9%
170
61.0%
47
65.7%
409
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
11.5%
9
1.9%
5
1.3%
1
2.9%
18
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
258
100.0%
77

623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 41.3%
64
32.5%
127
7.1%
6
23.5%
4
31.1%
201
No, does not apply 56.1%
87
64.7%
253
83.3%
70
64.7%
11
65.1%
421
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.6%
10
7.1%
6
11.8%
2
3.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
391
100.0%
84
100.0%
17

647



Bookmark and Share