Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in South Africa.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Primary school or less
  4) Incom. secondary: tech/voc
  5) Comp. secondary: tech/voc
  6) Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep
  8) Some university or univ. degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Primary school or less 122 15.3% 15.3%
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 273 34.2% 49.5%
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 195 24.4% 73.9%
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 112 14% 87.9%
Some university or univ. degree 97 12.1% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Primary school or less 4.5%
6
4.7%
5
13.7%
28
18.2%
29
29.1%
30
26.3%
25
15.4%
123
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 43.2%
57
33.0%
35
30.7%
63
25.8%
41
44.7%
46
32.6%
31
34.1%
273
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 27.3%
36
31.1%
33
26.8%
55
27.7%
44
10.7%
11
17.9%
17
24.5%
196
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 15.9%
21
14.2%
15
14.1%
29
13.8%
22
7.8%
8
16.8%
16
13.9%
111
Some university or univ. degree 9.1%
12
17.0%
18
14.6%
30
14.5%
23
7.8%
8
6.3%
6
12.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Primary school or less 100.0%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
122
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 0.0%
0
100.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
273
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
195
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
14.0%
112
Some university or univ. degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
12.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Primary school or less 15.0%
61
15.6%
61
15.3%
122
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 34.1%
139
34.3%
134
34.2%
273
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 23.3%
95
25.6%
100
24.4%
195
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 14.0%
57
14.1%
55
14.0%
112
Some university or univ. degree 13.7%
56
10.5%
41
12.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
391

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Primary school or less 0.0%
0
19.9%
119
9.8%
4
15.4%
123
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 18.8%
30
39.1%
234
22.0%
9
34.1%
273
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 28.8%
46
23.0%
138
26.8%
11
24.4%
195
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 26.9%
43
10.0%
60
22.0%
9
14.0%
112
Some university or univ. degree 25.6%
41
8.0%
48
19.5%
8
12.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Primary school or less 11.0%
16
18.0%
25
15.9%
13
15.0%
48
16.3%
15
15.1%
117
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 27.6%
40
33.8%
47
47.6%
39
36.4%
116
25.0%
23
34.1%
265
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 24.1%
35
24.5%
34
25.6%
21
26.0%
83
16.3%
15
24.2%
188
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 18.6%
27
13.7%
19
1.2%
1
13.5%
43
23.9%
22
14.4%
112
Some university or univ. degree 18.6%
27
10.1%
14
9.8%
8
9.1%
29
18.5%
17
12.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Primary school or less 15.9%
27
15.0%
69
15.0%
17
15.7%
8
15.2%
121
Incom. secondary: tech/voc 31.8%
54
35.7%
164
36.3%
41
23.5%
12
34.1%
271
Comp. secondary: tech/voc 30.6%
52
24.3%
112
15.9%
18
25.5%
13
24.6%
195
Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep 16.5%
28
10.4%
48
21.2%
24
19.6%
10
13.9%
110
Some university or univ. degree 5.3%
9
14.6%
67
11.5%
13
15.7%
8
12.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share