Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 408 51% 51%
Female 392 49% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Male 50.8%
67
50.9%
54
50.2%
103
55.4%
87
48.1%
50
48.4%
46
50.9%
407
Female 49.2%
65
49.1%
52
49.8%
102
44.6%
70
51.9%
54
51.6%
49
49.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
61
50.9%
139
48.7%
95
50.9%
57
57.7%
56
51.1%
408
Female 50.0%
61
49.1%
134
51.3%
100
49.1%
55
42.3%
41
48.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
408
0.0%
0
51.0%
408
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
392
49.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Male 48.4%
78
51.8%
310
47.5%
19
50.9%
407
Female 51.6%
83
48.2%
288
52.5%
21
49.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Male 48.6%
70
48.9%
68
47.6%
39
53.8%
172
51.1%
47
51.0%
396
Female 51.4%
74
51.1%
71
52.4%
43
46.3%
148
48.9%
45
49.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Male 48.5%
82
47.3%
218
58.4%
66
74.0%
37
50.8%
403
Female 51.5%
87
52.7%
243
41.6%
47
26.0%
13
49.2%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share