Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in South Africa.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black or "Coloured"
  3) Asian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 161 20.1% 20.1%
Black or "Coloured" 599 74.9% 95%
Asian 40 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
White 10.5%
14
15.0%
16
17.2%
35
19.6%
31
21.2%
22
45.3%
43
20.1%
161
Black or "Coloured" 84.2%
112
83.2%
89
77.0%
157
75.3%
119
72.1%
75
49.5%
47
74.8%
599
Asian 5.3%
7
1.9%
2
5.9%
12
5.1%
8
6.7%
7
5.3%
5
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
11.0%
30
23.6%
46
38.4%
43
42.3%
41
20.0%
160
Black or "Coloured" 96.7%
119
85.7%
234
70.8%
138
53.6%
60
49.5%
48
74.9%
599
Asian 3.3%
4
3.3%
9
5.6%
11
8.0%
9
8.2%
8
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 19.2%
78
21.2%
83
20.2%
161
Black or "Coloured" 76.2%
310
73.5%
288
74.8%
598
Asian 4.7%
19
5.4%
21
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
White 100.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
161
Black or "Coloured" 0.0%
0
100.0%
599
0.0%
0
74.9%
599
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
White 25.0%
36
7.9%
11
14.6%
12
20.7%
66
35.9%
33
20.4%
158
Black or "Coloured" 75.0%
108
66.9%
93
85.4%
70
77.7%
248
64.1%
59
74.5%
578
Asian 0.0%
0
25.2%
35
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
White 20.7%
35
18.3%
84
23.7%
27
28.0%
14
20.2%
160
Black or "Coloured" 77.5%
131
74.3%
342
73.7%
84
72.0%
36
74.8%
593
Asian 1.8%
3
7.4%
34
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share