Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Cape Town
  3) Durban or Pietermaritzburg
  4) East London or Port Elizabeth
  5) Johannesburg
  8) Pretoria

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cape Town 144 18.6% 18.6%
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 139 17.9% 36.5%
East London or Port Elizabeth 82 10.6% 47.1%
Johannesburg 319 41.1% 88.2%
Pretoria 92 11.9% 100.1%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Cape Town 18.5%
24
17.6%
18
16.3%
33
21.3%
32
18.2%
18
20.7%
19
18.6%
144
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 22.3%
29
19.6%
20
16.8%
34
17.3%
26
13.1%
13
20.7%
19
18.2%
141
East London or Port Elizabeth 13.1%
17
15.7%
16
7.9%
16
10.0%
15
8.1%
8
9.8%
9
10.5%
81
Johannesburg 34.6%
45
39.2%
40
41.6%
84
45.3%
68
50.5%
50
34.8%
32
41.2%
319
Pretoria 11.5%
15
7.8%
8
17.3%
35
6.0%
9
10.1%
10
14.1%
13
11.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
102
100.0%
202
100.0%
150
100.0%
99
100.0%
92

775


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Cape Town 13.7%
16
15.1%
40
18.6%
35
24.1%
27
28.4%
27
18.7%
145
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 21.4%
25
17.7%
47
18.1%
34
17.0%
19
14.7%
14
17.9%
139
East London or Port Elizabeth 11.1%
13
14.7%
39
11.2%
21
0.9%
1
8.4%
8
10.6%
82
Johannesburg 41.0%
48
43.8%
116
44.1%
83
38.4%
43
30.5%
29
41.1%
319
Pretoria 12.8%
15
8.7%
23
8.0%
15
19.6%
22
17.9%
17
11.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
265
100.0%
188
100.0%
112
100.0%
95

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cape Town 17.7%
70
19.4%
74
18.5%
144
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 17.2%
68
18.6%
71
17.9%
139
East London or Port Elizabeth 9.8%
39
11.3%
43
10.6%
82
Johannesburg 43.4%
172
38.8%
148
41.2%
320
Pretoria 11.9%
47
11.8%
45
11.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
381

777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Cape Town 22.8%
36
18.7%
108
0.0%
0
18.6%
144
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 7.0%
11
16.1%
93
87.5%
35
17.9%
139
East London or Port Elizabeth 7.6%
12
12.1%
70
0.0%
0
10.6%
82
Johannesburg 41.8%
66
42.9%
248
12.5%
5
41.1%
319
Pretoria 20.9%
33
10.2%
59
0.0%
0
11.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
578
100.0%
40

776


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Cape Town 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
144
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
139
East London or Port Elizabeth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
82
Johannesburg 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
319
0.0%
0
41.1%
319
Pretoria 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
11.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Cape Town 24.5%
40
16.4%
73
18.9%
21
20.0%
10
18.7%
144
Durban or Pietermaritzburg 11.7%
19
19.5%
87
23.4%
26
10.0%
5
17.8%
137
East London or Port Elizabeth 10.4%
17
11.2%
50
8.1%
9
8.0%
4
10.4%
80
Johannesburg 42.3%
69
41.3%
184
34.2%
38
54.0%
27
41.3%
318
Pretoria 11.0%
18
11.7%
52
15.3%
17
8.0%
4
11.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
446
100.0%
111
100.0%
50

770



Bookmark and Share