Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too imp. or not at all imp.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 169 21.3% 21.3%
Very important 461 58.1% 79.4%
Somewhat important 113 14.2% 93.6%
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 51 6.4% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 10.9%
14
24.8%
26
16.2%
33
25.9%
41
25.0%
26
32.3%
31
21.5%
171
Very important 60.5%
78
56.2%
59
64.7%
132
53.2%
84
59.6%
62
47.9%
46
57.9%
461
Somewhat important 20.9%
27
11.4%
12
12.7%
26
15.2%
24
9.6%
10
14.6%
14
14.2%
113
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 7.8%
10
7.6%
8
6.4%
13
5.7%
9
5.8%
6
5.2%
5
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
105
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

796


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Single most important thing 22.3%
27
19.9%
54
26.7%
52
25.5%
28
9.3%
9
21.4%
170
Very important 57.0%
69
60.5%
164
57.4%
112
43.6%
48
69.1%
67
57.9%
460
Somewhat important 14.0%
17
15.1%
41
9.2%
18
21.8%
24
13.4%
13
14.2%
113
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 6.6%
8
4.4%
12
6.7%
13
9.1%
10
8.2%
8
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
271
100.0%
195
100.0%
110
100.0%
97

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 20.3%
82
22.3%
87
21.3%
169
Very important 54.1%
218
62.3%
243
58.1%
461
Somewhat important 16.4%
66
12.1%
47
14.2%
113
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 9.2%
37
3.3%
13
6.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
390

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Single most important thing 21.9%
35
22.1%
131
7.5%
3
21.3%
169
Very important 52.5%
84
57.7%
342
85.0%
34
58.0%
460
Somewhat important 16.9%
27
14.2%
84
7.5%
3
14.4%
114
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 8.8%
14
6.1%
36
0.0%
0
6.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
593
100.0%
40

793


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Single most important thing 27.8%
40
13.9%
19
21.3%
17
21.7%
69
19.8%
18
21.2%
163
Very important 50.7%
73
63.5%
87
62.5%
50
57.9%
184
57.1%
52
57.9%
446
Somewhat important 14.6%
21
19.0%
26
11.3%
9
11.9%
38
18.7%
17
14.4%
111
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 6.9%
10
3.6%
5
5.0%
4
8.5%
27
4.4%
4
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
318
100.0%
91

770


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
169
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
461
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
461
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
14.2%
113
Not too imp. or not at all imp. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share