Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 118 18.2% 18.2%
No, does not apply 473 73.1% 91.3%
Don't know 52 8% 99.3%
Refused 4 .6% 99.9%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.8%
17
19.6%
18
17.8%
29
27.0%
33
16.3%
14
9.5%
8
18.4%
119
No, does not apply 72.3%
73
69.6%
64
72.4%
118
64.8%
79
75.6%
65
85.7%
72
72.7%
471
Don't know 10.9%
11
10.9%
10
9.2%
15
7.4%
9
7.0%
6
3.6%
3
8.3%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
163
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.4%
21
17.0%
39
17.2%
27
12.2%
10
26.3%
21
18.2%
118
No, does not apply 66.3%
65
74.3%
171
73.2%
115
78.0%
64
71.3%
57
73.0%
472
Don't know 11.2%
11
8.3%
19
8.9%
14
8.5%
7
2.5%
2
8.2%
53
Refused 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
157
100.0%
82
100.0%
80

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 17.4%
53
19.1%
65
18.3%
118
No, does not apply 74.4%
227
71.8%
245
73.1%
472
Don't know 7.9%
24
8.2%
28
8.0%
52
Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
341

646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, applies 12.8%
18
19.3%
96
50.0%
4
18.3%
118
No, does not apply 82.3%
116
70.8%
352
50.0%
4
73.1%
472
Don't know 4.3%
6
9.3%
46
0.0%
0
8.0%
52
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
497
100.0%
8

646


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, applies 12.4%
15
19.8%
18
23.1%
18
19.4%
50
17.9%
14
18.4%
115
No, does not apply 83.5%
101
60.4%
55
61.5%
48
75.2%
194
71.8%
56
72.5%
454
Don't know 3.3%
4
18.7%
17
14.1%
11
5.0%
13
9.0%
7
8.3%
52
Refused 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
258
100.0%
78

626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 18.6%
29
19.8%
77
9.8%
8
12.5%
2
18.0%
116
No, does not apply 71.8%
112
72.8%
283
80.5%
66
62.5%
10
73.3%
471
Don't know 9.0%
14
6.9%
27
8.5%
7
25.0%
4
8.1%
52
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
389
100.0%
82
100.0%
16

643



Bookmark and Share