Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 102 15.8% 15.8%
No, does not apply 469 72.6% 88.4%
Don't know 71 11% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 18.8%
19
18.7%
17
13.5%
22
16.5%
20
14.0%
12
14.3%
12
15.8%
102
No, does not apply 62.4%
63
73.6%
67
73.6%
120
72.7%
88
76.7%
66
77.4%
65
72.6%
469
Don't know 18.8%
19
7.7%
7
12.9%
21
9.9%
12
7.0%
6
7.1%
6
11.0%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
86
100.0%
84

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.2%
20
10.9%
25
20.6%
32
7.2%
6
23.8%
19
15.8%
102
No, does not apply 61.6%
61
79.1%
182
66.5%
103
84.3%
70
66.3%
53
72.5%
469
Don't know 16.2%
16
9.1%
21
12.9%
20
7.2%
6
10.0%
8
11.0%
71
Refused 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
80

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.0%
49
15.8%
54
15.9%
103
No, does not apply 74.2%
227
71.0%
242
72.5%
469
Don't know 9.5%
29
12.3%
42
11.0%
71
Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
341

647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.0%
27
14.5%
72
42.9%
3
15.8%
102
No, does not apply 72.5%
103
72.8%
362
57.1%
4
72.6%
469
Don't know 7.7%
11
12.1%
60
0.0%
0
11.0%
71
Refused 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
497
100.0%
7

646


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes, applies 29.8%
36
17.6%
16
7.7%
6
12.0%
31
13.0%
10
15.8%
99
No, does not apply 66.9%
81
61.5%
56
74.4%
58
78.3%
202
72.7%
56
72.5%
453
Don't know 2.5%
3
20.9%
19
16.7%
13
9.3%
24
13.0%
10
11.0%
69
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
258
100.0%
77

625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.5%
38
14.9%
58
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.9%
102
No, does not apply 67.1%
104
73.3%
285
79.3%
65
70.6%
12
72.5%
466
Don't know 7.1%
11
11.6%
45
12.2%
10
29.4%
5
11.0%
71
Refused 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
82
100.0%
17

643



Bookmark and Share