Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 503 62.9% 62.9%
No 243 30.4% 93.3%
Don't know 52 6.5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
80
61.3%
65
65.4%
134
56.1%
88
70.2%
73
65.3%
62
62.8%
502
No 33.3%
44
28.3%
30
29.8%
61
38.9%
61
24.0%
25
24.2%
23
30.5%
244
Don't know 6.1%
8
10.4%
11
4.9%
10
4.5%
7
5.8%
6
10.5%
10
6.5%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
75
55.3%
151
69.7%
136
64.0%
71
72.9%
70
63.1%
503
No 30.3%
37
37.7%
103
24.6%
48
31.5%
35
19.8%
19
30.4%
242
Don't know 8.2%
10
7.0%
19
5.6%
11
4.5%
5
6.3%
6
6.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
248
64.9%
255
62.8%
503
No 33.1%
135
27.7%
109
30.5%
244
Don't know 5.6%
23
7.4%
29
6.5%
52
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
120
58.9%
352
75.6%
31
62.9%
503
No 19.3%
31
34.1%
204
22.0%
9
30.5%
244
Don't know 5.0%
8
7.0%
42
2.4%
1
6.4%
51
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
96
56.4%
79
72.0%
59
62.7%
200
66.3%
61
63.8%
495
No 30.8%
44
32.9%
46
22.0%
18
30.1%
96
29.3%
27
29.8%
231
Don't know 1.4%
2
10.7%
15
6.1%
5
7.2%
23
4.3%
4
6.3%
49
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
117
68.0%
313
47.4%
54
32.0%
16
63.1%
500
No 28.4%
48
26.1%
120
41.2%
47
52.0%
26
30.4%
241
Don't know 2.4%
4
5.7%
26
11.4%
13
16.0%
8
6.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
460
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share