Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 474 73.3% 73.3%
No 97 15% 88.3%
Don't know 70 10.8% 99.1%
Refused 6 .9% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
76
70.3%
64
70.7%
116
72.7%
88
82.6%
71
68.6%
59
72.9%
474
No 11.8%
12
15.4%
14
17.1%
28
17.4%
21
9.3%
8
17.4%
15
15.1%
98
Don't know 13.7%
14
14.3%
13
10.4%
17
8.3%
10
8.1%
7
11.6%
10
10.9%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
91
100.0%
164
100.0%
121
100.0%
86
100.0%
86

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
78
71.4%
165
80.3%
126
58.5%
48
71.3%
57
73.0%
474
No 7.1%
7
16.9%
39
11.5%
18
23.2%
19
18.8%
15
15.1%
98
Don't know 12.1%
12
10.8%
25
7.0%
11
17.1%
14
10.0%
8
10.8%
70
Refused 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
157
100.0%
82
100.0%
80

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
217
75.4%
257
73.3%
474
No 17.3%
53
12.9%
44
15.0%
97
Don't know 11.1%
34
10.6%
36
10.8%
70
Refused 0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
341

647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
104
72.9%
363
100.0%
7
73.3%
474
No 16.2%
23
14.9%
74
0.0%
0
15.0%
97
Don't know 10.6%
15
11.0%
55
0.0%
0
10.8%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
498
100.0%
7

647


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
88
71.4%
65
71.8%
56
78.4%
203
64.9%
50
73.8%
462
No 22.3%
27
6.6%
6
15.4%
12
14.3%
37
18.2%
14
15.3%
96
Don't know 5.0%
6
19.8%
18
12.8%
10
6.2%
16
15.6%
12
9.9%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
259
100.0%
77

626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
120
77.6%
302
50.0%
41
47.1%
8
73.3%
471
No 15.5%
24
12.6%
49
23.2%
19
23.5%
4
14.9%
96
Don't know 5.8%
9
8.7%
34
26.8%
22
29.4%
5
10.9%
70
Refused 1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
82
100.0%
17

643



Bookmark and Share