Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 67 90.5% 90.5%
No 5 6.8% 97.3%
Don't know 2 2.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1059
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
15
90.0%
9
86.4%
19
83.3%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
89.2%
66
No 11.8%
2
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
78.3%
18
95.7%
22
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
89.3%
67
No 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
4.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

75


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
57
75.0%
9
89.2%
66
No 4.8%
3
16.7%
2
6.8%
5
Don't know 3.2%
2
8.3%
1
4.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
12

74


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
93.8%
61
0.0%
0
89.3%
67
No 40.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
65
100.0%
0

75


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
89.7%
35
100.0%
12
89.0%
65
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
12

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
95.2%
20
80.0%
24
90.1%
64
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
13.3%
4
7.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
30

71



Bookmark and Share