Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 651 81.4% 81.4%
No 125 15.6% 97%
Don't know 20 2.5% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
104
78.3%
83
82.4%
169
79.0%
124
87.5%
91
83.2%
79
81.4%
650
No 15.9%
21
16.0%
17
15.6%
32
19.1%
30
10.6%
11
14.7%
14
15.6%
125
Don't know 4.5%
6
5.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
2.5%
20
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
97
79.9%
219
75.0%
147
87.5%
98
92.7%
89
81.1%
650
No 14.6%
18
16.4%
45
23.0%
45
10.7%
12
6.3%
6
15.7%
126
Don't know 4.9%
6
3.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Refused 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
334
80.9%
317
81.4%
651
No 13.5%
55
18.1%
71
15.8%
126
Don't know 4.2%
17
0.8%
3
2.5%
20
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
141
78.8%
472
92.5%
37
81.4%
650
No 11.3%
18
17.4%
104
7.5%
3
15.6%
125
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
121
82.1%
115
76.8%
63
81.2%
259
81.5%
75
81.5%
633
No 15.3%
22
15.0%
21
23.2%
19
14.4%
46
17.4%
16
16.0%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
1.1%
1
2.1%
16
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
132
86.4%
399
76.1%
86
56.9%
29
81.3%
646
No 21.3%
36
11.9%
55
17.7%
20
29.4%
15
15.8%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
7
5.3%
6
9.8%
5
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
3.9%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share