Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 93 15% 15%
Frequently 99 16% 31%
Occasionally 138 22.3% 53.3%
Never 268 43.3% 96.6%
Don't know 20 3.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 199
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always 23.4%
22
17.2%
15
13.9%
22
15.1%
18
9.4%
8
9.6%
7
14.9%
92
Frequently 13.8%
13
21.8%
19
11.4%
18
17.6%
21
23.5%
20
11.0%
8
16.1%
99
Occasionally 18.1%
17
25.3%
22
26.6%
42
22.7%
27
24.7%
21
12.3%
9
22.4%
138
Never 41.5%
39
28.7%
25
46.8%
74
42.0%
50
36.5%
31
65.8%
48
43.3%
267
Don't know 3.2%
3
6.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
3.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
87
100.0%
158
100.0%
119
100.0%
85
100.0%
73

616


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Always 12.8%
12
16.1%
35
17.8%
27
15.4%
12
7.9%
6
14.9%
92
Frequently 12.8%
12
21.1%
46
18.4%
28
7.7%
6
7.9%
6
15.9%
98
Occasionally 27.7%
26
21.1%
46
23.7%
36
17.9%
14
21.1%
16
22.3%
138
Never 37.2%
35
39.4%
86
38.8%
59
55.1%
43
60.5%
46
43.5%
269
Don't know 9.6%
9
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
3.8%
3
2.6%
2
3.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
218
100.0%
152
100.0%
78
100.0%
76

618


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 10.8%
31
18.7%
62
15.0%
93
Frequently 12.5%
36
19.3%
64
16.1%
100
Occasionally 28.1%
81
17.2%
57
22.3%
138
Never 44.1%
127
42.5%
141
43.2%
268
Don't know 4.2%
12
2.4%
8
3.2%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
332

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Always 5.5%
7
16.8%
81
62.5%
5
15.0%
93
Frequently 13.4%
17
17.0%
82
0.0%
0
16.0%
99
Occasionally 17.3%
22
23.8%
115
12.5%
1
22.3%
138
Never 59.8%
76
39.3%
190
25.0%
2
43.4%
268
Don't know 3.1%
4
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
483
100.0%
8

618


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Always 10.2%
12
18.6%
16
9.5%
7
22.0%
55
2.9%
2
15.4%
92
Frequently 11.9%
14
20.9%
18
17.6%
13
16.8%
42
16.2%
11
16.4%
98
Occasionally 19.5%
23
19.8%
17
17.6%
13
25.6%
64
22.1%
15
22.1%
132
Never 51.7%
61
37.2%
32
55.4%
41
32.4%
81
58.8%
40
42.8%
255
Don't know 5.9%
7
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
86
100.0%
74
100.0%
250
100.0%
68

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Always 14.6%
22
15.8%
60
14.1%
10
0.0%
0
15.0%
92
Frequently 23.2%
35
15.0%
57
8.5%
6
0.0%
0
16.0%
98
Occasionally 20.5%
31
22.9%
87
23.9%
17
25.0%
3
22.5%
138
Never 36.4%
55
43.9%
167
52.1%
37
58.3%
7
43.3%
266
Don't know 5.3%
8
2.1%
8
1.4%
1
16.7%
2
3.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
380
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

614



Bookmark and Share