Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 306 38.3% 38.3%
No 486 60.8% 99.1%
Don't know 7 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
44
41.5%
44
35.4%
73
40.5%
64
43.3%
45
38.9%
37
38.3%
307
No 65.9%
87
58.5%
62
63.6%
131
56.3%
89
56.7%
59
61.1%
58
60.7%
486
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
63
40.7%
111
37.9%
74
33.0%
37
22.7%
22
38.4%
307
No 48.4%
59
58.6%
160
60.0%
117
67.0%
75
75.3%
73
60.6%
484
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
141
42.1%
165
38.3%
306
No 63.6%
259
57.9%
227
60.8%
486
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
37
41.6%
249
52.5%
21
38.3%
307
No 77.2%
125
57.3%
343
47.5%
19
60.8%
487
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
53
36.0%
50
34.1%
28
43.9%
140
28.3%
26
38.3%
297
No 63.2%
91
64.0%
89
65.9%
54
53.9%
172
71.7%
66
60.8%
472
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
94
38.0%
175
25.4%
29
12.0%
6
38.3%
304
No 44.4%
75
61.8%
285
74.6%
85
76.0%
38
60.8%
483
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share