Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 218 27.3% 27.3%
No 567 70.9% 98.2%
Don't know 15 1.9% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
34
27.4%
29
28.3%
58
32.5%
51
25.0%
26
20.0%
19
27.2%
217
No 71.2%
94
71.7%
76
70.2%
144
63.7%
100
75.0%
78
78.9%
75
71.0%
567
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
42
27.5%
75
30.9%
60
20.5%
23
18.6%
18
27.3%
218
No 64.8%
79
71.1%
194
66.0%
128
79.5%
89
77.3%
75
70.8%
565
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.5%
4
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
102
29.6%
116
27.3%
218
No 73.0%
297
68.9%
270
71.0%
567
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.5%
6
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
20
31.2%
187
27.5%
11
27.3%
218
No 87.6%
141
66.3%
397
72.5%
29
70.9%
567
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
24
28.6%
40
25.6%
21
34.8%
111
20.7%
19
27.7%
215
No 81.3%
117
70.0%
98
74.4%
61
62.7%
200
76.1%
70
70.3%
546
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.3%
3
2.1%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
69
27.3%
126
13.3%
15
10.0%
5
27.1%
215
No 58.8%
100
71.4%
329
85.0%
96
78.0%
39
71.0%
564
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
12.0%
6
1.9%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share