Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 447 55.8% 55.8%
No 337 42.1% 97.9%
Don't know 16 2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
58
54.2%
58
58.5%
120
53.8%
85
61.9%
65
64.6%
62
55.8%
448
No 53.8%
71
43.9%
47
40.0%
82
42.4%
67
37.1%
39
33.3%
32
42.1%
338
Don't know 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
96

803


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
61
54.6%
149
61.0%
119
51.4%
57
61.9%
60
55.9%
446
No 45.9%
56
44.7%
122
35.9%
70
47.7%
53
36.1%
35
42.1%
336
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.7%
2
3.1%
6
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.9%
15
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
209
60.6%
238
55.8%
447
No 46.3%
189
37.7%
148
42.1%
337
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.8%
7
2.0%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
81
55.7%
333
80.0%
32
55.8%
446
No 47.8%
77
42.1%
252
17.5%
7
42.1%
336
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.0%
12
2.5%
1
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
88
54.7%
76
56.8%
46
60.2%
192
30.8%
28
55.6%
430
No 38.2%
55
43.9%
61
43.2%
35
36.7%
117
67.0%
61
42.5%
329
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
119
60.0%
277
36.8%
42
15.7%
8
56.0%
446
No 29.4%
50
38.5%
178
61.4%
70
68.6%
35
41.8%
333
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
7
1.8%
2
13.7%
7
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

797



Bookmark and Share