Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 265 33.1% 33.1%
No 506 63.3% 96.4%
Don't know 27 3.4% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
36
34.6%
37
28.8%
59
39.5%
62
33.0%
34
38.9%
37
33.1%
265
No 69.2%
92
61.7%
66
68.3%
140
57.3%
90
60.2%
62
60.0%
57
63.4%
507
Don't know 3.8%
5
3.7%
4
2.9%
6
3.2%
5
5.8%
6
1.1%
1
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
40
36.1%
99
35.9%
70
22.5%
25
33.0%
32
33.3%
266
No 64.2%
79
59.9%
164
59.5%
116
76.6%
85
62.9%
61
63.1%
505
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.0%
11
4.1%
8
0.9%
1
4.1%
4
3.4%
27
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
115
38.2%
150
33.1%
265
No 67.9%
277
58.5%
230
63.3%
507
Don't know 3.4%
14
3.3%
13
3.4%
27
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
393

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
39
34.9%
209
40.0%
16
33.0%
264
No 73.9%
119
60.7%
363
60.0%
24
63.3%
506
Don't know 1.2%
2
4.2%
25
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
56
24.3%
34
32.9%
27
36.7%
117
19.6%
18
32.4%
252
No 57.6%
83
73.6%
103
65.9%
54
57.1%
182
80.4%
74
63.8%
496
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
84
32.9%
152
17.7%
20
13.7%
7
33.0%
263
No 50.0%
85
63.9%
295
76.1%
86
74.5%
38
63.3%
504
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.0%
14
6.2%
7
9.8%
5
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

796



Bookmark and Share