Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 260 32.5% 32.5%
No 524 65.5% 98%
Don't know 14 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
41
40.6%
43
32.2%
66
28.0%
44
41.3%
43
24.2%
23
32.5%
260
No 66.7%
88
58.5%
62
66.8%
137
68.2%
107
56.7%
59
73.7%
70
65.5%
523
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
3.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
50
36.6%
100
33.7%
66
27.9%
31
13.3%
13
32.5%
260
No 54.1%
66
61.9%
169
64.3%
126
72.1%
80
83.7%
82
65.4%
523
Don't know 4.1%
5
1.5%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.9%
15
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
98

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
122
35.2%
138
32.5%
260
No 67.4%
275
63.3%
248
65.4%
523
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.5%
6
1.9%
15
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
30
35.6%
213
45.0%
18
32.6%
261
No 80.2%
130
62.1%
372
55.0%
22
65.4%
524
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
43
27.3%
38
39.0%
32
38.2%
122
18.7%
17
32.5%
252
No 69.7%
101
68.3%
95
61.0%
50
59.6%
190
80.2%
73
65.6%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
14
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
81
30.4%
140
25.7%
29
16.0%
8
32.5%
258
No 50.9%
86
67.7%
312
74.3%
84
74.0%
37
65.4%
519
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

793



Bookmark and Share