Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 404 50.4% 50.4%
Mostly agree 325 40.6% 91%
Mostly disagree 24 3% 94%
Completely disagree 21 2.6% 96.6%
Don't know 26 3.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 43.6%
58
54.7%
58
50.5%
104
41.4%
65
50.5%
53
69.5%
66
50.4%
404
Mostly agree 42.1%
56
35.8%
38
40.3%
83
49.7%
78
43.8%
46
25.3%
24
40.5%
325
Mostly disagree 4.5%
6
1.9%
2
3.4%
7
2.5%
4
3.8%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
24
Completely disagree 2.3%
3
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
22
Don't know 7.5%
10
4.7%
5
1.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 43.9%
54
46.0%
126
51.0%
100
61.6%
69
55.7%
54
50.2%
403
Mostly agree 46.3%
57
44.5%
122
37.8%
74
33.0%
37
37.1%
36
40.6%
326
Mostly disagree 5.7%
7
3.6%
10
1.5%
3
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
3.1%
25
Completely disagree 1.6%
2
2.6%
7
3.6%
7
2.7%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
21
Don't know 2.4%
3
3.3%
9
5.6%
11
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
3.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
196
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 47.9%
195
53.1%
208
50.4%
403
Mostly agree 41.8%
170
39.5%
155
40.7%
325
Mostly disagree 2.9%
12
2.8%
11
2.9%
23
Completely disagree 2.9%
12
2.3%
9
2.6%
21
Don't know 4.4%
18
2.0%
8
3.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 51.9%
83
48.9%
293
70.0%
28
50.6%
404
Mostly agree 45.0%
72
40.7%
244
25.0%
10
40.8%
326
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.5%
21
2.5%
1
2.9%
23
Completely disagree 1.3%
2
2.8%
17
2.5%
1
2.5%
20
Don't know 1.3%
2
3.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 65.3%
94
48.9%
68
44.4%
36
47.0%
150
50.0%
46
50.8%
394
Mostly agree 31.3%
45
39.6%
55
45.7%
37
42.9%
137
40.2%
37
40.1%
311
Mostly disagree 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
3.8%
12
4.3%
4
3.0%
23
Completely disagree 1.4%
2
4.3%
6
1.2%
1
2.2%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
20
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.0%
7
4.9%
4
4.1%
13
1.1%
1
3.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 64.5%
109
50.3%
232
36.8%
42
36.0%
18
50.5%
401
Mostly agree 31.4%
53
41.0%
189
52.6%
60
38.0%
19
40.4%
321
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.9%
18
3.5%
4
4.0%
2
3.1%
25
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
2.4%
11
4.4%
5
8.0%
4
2.6%
21
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.2%
10
2.6%
3
14.0%
7
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

794



Bookmark and Share