Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 331 41.4% 41.4%
Mostly agree 280 35% 76.4%
Mostly disagree 63 7.9% 84.3%
Completely disagree 50 6.3% 90.6%
Don't know 71 8.9% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 31.6%
42
50.5%
53
42.4%
87
36.7%
58
41.3%
43
50.5%
48
41.4%
331
Mostly agree 34.6%
46
34.3%
36
32.2%
66
32.9%
52
47.1%
49
32.6%
31
35.0%
280
Mostly disagree 10.5%
14
6.7%
7
8.3%
17
9.5%
15
4.8%
5
4.2%
4
7.8%
62
Completely disagree 6.8%
9
2.9%
3
9.8%
20
7.0%
11
1.9%
2
6.3%
6
6.4%
51
Don't know 16.5%
22
4.8%
5
7.3%
15
12.0%
19
4.8%
5
6.3%
6
9.0%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 32.5%
40
36.6%
100
48.2%
94
45.5%
51
48.0%
47
41.4%
332
Mostly agree 39.8%
49
38.1%
104
32.8%
64
31.3%
35
27.6%
27
34.8%
279
Mostly disagree 8.9%
11
8.4%
23
6.2%
12
7.1%
8
9.2%
9
7.9%
63
Completely disagree 3.3%
4
7.0%
19
6.2%
12
8.9%
10
6.1%
6
6.4%
51
Don't know 13.0%
16
9.5%
26
6.7%
13
7.1%
8
9.2%
9
9.0%
72
Refused 2.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 37.7%
154
45.2%
177
41.4%
331
Mostly agree 35.3%
144
34.7%
136
35.0%
280
Mostly disagree 8.6%
35
7.1%
28
7.9%
63
Completely disagree 8.3%
34
4.3%
17
6.4%
51
Don't know 9.1%
37
8.7%
34
8.9%
71
Refused 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 45.3%
73
39.9%
239
48.8%
20
41.4%
332
Mostly agree 32.9%
53
35.7%
214
31.7%
13
35.0%
280
Mostly disagree 8.1%
13
7.8%
47
7.3%
3
7.9%
63
Completely disagree 5.6%
9
6.5%
39
7.3%
3
6.4%
51
Don't know 8.1%
13
9.3%
56
4.9%
2
8.9%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 55.2%
79
35.7%
50
32.9%
27
41.4%
132
36.3%
33
41.4%
321
Mostly agree 20.3%
29
34.3%
48
47.6%
39
39.8%
127
31.9%
29
35.1%
272
Mostly disagree 11.9%
17
7.9%
11
3.7%
3
6.9%
22
8.8%
8
7.9%
61
Completely disagree 9.1%
13
7.9%
11
3.7%
3
4.1%
13
9.9%
9
6.3%
49
Don't know 3.5%
5
13.6%
19
12.2%
10
6.9%
22
13.2%
12
8.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 52.9%
90
42.3%
195
31.3%
36
20.0%
10
41.6%
331
Mostly agree 30.6%
52
38.6%
178
34.8%
40
18.0%
9
35.1%
279
Mostly disagree 6.5%
11
6.1%
28
13.0%
15
18.0%
9
7.9%
63
Completely disagree 5.3%
9
3.9%
18
9.6%
11
22.0%
11
6.2%
49
Don't know 4.7%
8
8.2%
38
11.3%
13
22.0%
11
8.8%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
115
100.0%
50

796



Bookmark and Share