Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Sample type
  1) General Public Sample
  2) Oversample of Renewalists

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
General Public Sample 800 100% 100%
Oversample of Renewalists 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95
100.0%
800
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97
100.0%
799
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
408
100.0%
392
100.0%
800
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40
100.0%
800
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92
100.0%
776
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51
100.0%
794
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share