Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 154 21.3% 21.3%
Mostly agree 264 36.6% 57.9%
Mostly disagree 110 15.2% 73.1%
Completely disagree 139 19.3% 92.4%
Don't know 51 7.1% 99.5%
Refused 4 .6% 100.1%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 19.1%
22
21.9%
21
31.9%
58
17.4%
25
12.6%
12
18.7%
17
21.4%
155
Mostly agree 32.2%
37
44.8%
43
26.4%
48
36.8%
53
60.0%
57
28.6%
26
36.5%
264
Mostly disagree 17.4%
20
18.8%
18
8.8%
16
16.7%
24
11.6%
11
22.0%
20
15.1%
109
Completely disagree 21.7%
25
9.4%
9
22.0%
40
19.4%
28
13.7%
13
26.4%
24
19.2%
139
Don't know 9.6%
11
5.2%
5
9.3%
17
9.0%
13
2.1%
2
4.4%
4
7.2%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
182
100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
91

723


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
25
19.4%
49
21.2%
36
27.2%
28
17.4%
16
21.4%
154
Mostly agree 43.3%
45
41.7%
105
32.9%
56
29.1%
30
28.3%
26
36.3%
262
Mostly disagree 13.5%
14
16.3%
41
18.2%
31
7.8%
8
18.5%
17
15.4%
111
Completely disagree 8.7%
9
16.3%
41
21.8%
37
28.2%
29
25.0%
23
19.3%
139
Don't know 8.7%
9
6.3%
16
5.3%
9
7.8%
8
9.8%
9
7.1%
51
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
252
100.0%
170
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

721


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 21.2%
73
21.4%
81
21.3%
154
Mostly agree 35.9%
124
37.0%
140
36.5%
264
Mostly disagree 14.8%
51
15.9%
60
15.4%
111
Completely disagree 18.8%
65
19.6%
74
19.2%
139
Don't know 9.0%
31
5.3%
20
7.1%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
378

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 21.9%
33
22.0%
117
10.0%
4
21.3%
154
Mostly agree 22.5%
34
41.5%
221
20.0%
8
36.4%
263
Mostly disagree 23.2%
35
13.2%
70
15.0%
6
15.4%
111
Completely disagree 23.2%
35
15.8%
84
52.5%
21
19.4%
140
Don't know 9.3%
14
7.0%
37
0.0%
0
7.1%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
532
100.0%
40

723


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 22.0%
31
12.9%
16
21.3%
17
23.5%
65
24.7%
20
21.2%
149
Mostly agree 29.1%
41
29.0%
36
41.3%
33
41.5%
115
32.1%
26
35.7%
251
Mostly disagree 25.5%
36
16.1%
20
8.8%
7
12.3%
34
14.8%
12
15.5%
109
Completely disagree 21.3%
30
31.5%
39
23.8%
19
14.1%
39
14.8%
12
19.8%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.9%
11
5.0%
4
8.7%
24
13.6%
11
7.1%
50
Refused 2.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
80
100.0%
277
100.0%
81

703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 26.3%
44
20.8%
92
17.6%
16
10.0%
2
21.4%
154
Mostly agree 41.9%
70
38.0%
168
20.9%
19
20.0%
4
36.3%
261
Mostly disagree 13.8%
23
14.5%
64
19.8%
18
25.0%
5
15.3%
110
Completely disagree 13.8%
23
19.0%
84
29.7%
27
30.0%
6
19.4%
140
Don't know 3.6%
6
7.2%
32
11.0%
10
15.0%
3
7.1%
51
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
442
100.0%
91
100.0%
20

720



Bookmark and Share