Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 265 36.7% 36.7%
Mostly agree 293 40.6% 77.3%
Mostly disagree 76 10.5% 87.8%
Completely disagree 46 6.4% 94.2%
Don't know 42 5.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 35.7%
41
36.8%
35
39.3%
72
34.3%
49
37.5%
36
33.0%
30
36.4%
263
Mostly agree 34.8%
40
48.4%
46
32.8%
60
44.8%
64
45.8%
44
44.0%
40
40.7%
294
Mostly disagree 13.0%
15
8.4%
8
10.9%
20
11.2%
16
10.4%
10
9.9%
9
10.8%
78
Completely disagree 8.7%
10
1.1%
1
7.1%
13
7.0%
10
5.2%
5
7.7%
7
6.4%
46
Don't know 7.8%
9
5.3%
5
9.8%
18
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
5.5%
5
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
183
100.0%
143
100.0%
96
100.0%
91

723


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 33.7%
35
35.9%
90
42.4%
72
35.6%
37
31.5%
29
36.5%
263
Mostly agree 42.3%
44
43.4%
109
36.5%
62
41.3%
43
39.1%
36
40.8%
294
Mostly disagree 13.5%
14
9.2%
23
10.6%
18
9.6%
10
12.0%
11
10.5%
76
Completely disagree 5.8%
6
6.8%
17
4.7%
8
4.8%
5
9.8%
9
6.2%
45
Don't know 4.8%
5
4.8%
12
5.9%
10
8.7%
9
7.6%
7
6.0%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
251
100.0%
170
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

721


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.2%
118
38.9%
147
36.7%
265
Mostly agree 41.4%
143
39.7%
150
40.5%
293
Mostly disagree 11.6%
40
9.5%
36
10.5%
76
Completely disagree 7.2%
25
5.6%
21
6.4%
46
Don't know 5.5%
19
6.3%
24
5.9%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
378

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 32.0%
48
37.6%
200
40.0%
16
36.6%
264
Mostly agree 34.7%
52
41.5%
221
50.0%
20
40.6%
293
Mostly disagree 10.7%
16
10.7%
57
10.0%
4
10.7%
77
Completely disagree 9.3%
14
6.0%
32
0.0%
0
6.4%
46
Don't know 13.3%
20
4.1%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
532
100.0%
40

722


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 42.9%
60
28.5%
35
44.3%
35
36.7%
102
28.8%
23
36.4%
255
Mostly agree 41.4%
58
47.2%
58
41.8%
33
41.7%
116
23.8%
19
40.6%
284
Mostly disagree 12.1%
17
13.0%
16
3.8%
3
9.0%
25
16.3%
13
10.6%
74
Completely disagree 2.9%
4
7.3%
9
5.1%
4
6.1%
17
13.8%
11
6.4%
45
Don't know 0.7%
1
4.1%
5
5.1%
4
6.5%
18
17.5%
14
6.0%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
79
100.0%
278
100.0%
80

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 49.4%
82
36.0%
159
20.7%
19
14.3%
3
36.5%
263
Mostly agree 31.9%
53
41.9%
185
47.8%
44
52.4%
11
40.6%
293
Mostly disagree 10.2%
17
11.3%
50
9.8%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
76
Completely disagree 4.2%
7
4.5%
20
14.1%
13
28.6%
6
6.4%
46
Don't know 4.2%
7
6.3%
28
7.6%
7
4.8%
1
6.0%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
442
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

721



Bookmark and Share